Forney and Clark Genealogy Pages

First/Given Name(s):


 1772 - 1824

HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Birth  1772  Baden, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender  Male 
    Died  23 May 1824  Grayson Co., VA: burial: near Hillsville, Carroll Co., VA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID  I0870  forneyclark
    Last Modified  05 Nov 2015 15:07:46 
    Family  ROSEANNA "ROSEY" FADENLAND, b. 1776, Netherlands? Germany?  
    Married  22 Aug 1796  Rowan Co., NC Find all individuals with events at this location 
     1. Infant Alderman, b. 1797, Bethabara, NC
     2. John "Johnny" Alderman, b. 5 Feb 1799, Grayson Co., VA
     3. Jacob Alderman, b. 15 May 1801, Grayson Co., VA
     4. Phillip Alderman, b. ABT. 1806, Grayson Co., VA
     5. George Alderman, b. 28 Mar 1808, Carroll or Grayson Co., VA
     6. Elizabeth Alderman, b. 1811, Carroll Co., VA
     7. Frederick Alderman, b. 1814, Carroll Co., VA
     8. Henry Alderman, b. 28 Oct 1816, Carroll Co., VA
    Family ID  F0157  Group Sheet
  • Notes 
    • ********
      Deborah Shelton Wood:
      The following is presented by Deborah Shelton Wood:
      Jacob ALTERMAN born circa 1772, came to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on Jan. 10, 1789 on the ship 'Patsey Rutledge' from Hamburg, Germany. He was born in Baden which is present-day Southwestern Germany.
      Jacob and wife Rosanna FADENLAND were married in Rowan Co NC on 22 August of 1796. Jacob died May 23, 1824 in Grayson County, Virginia. Jacob owned 427 acres on Burks Fork when he died in 1824. One or two acres is reserved by John Owen Alderman on the farm where Jacob died.
      Jacob and Rosanna lived in a Moravian settlement in North Carolina before moving to Grayson Co, Va . While living in the Moravian settlement of Bethabara in NC, Jacob and Rosanna lost a child in 1797. This son was five days old. He is buried in lot no. 47 in Dobbs Parish graveyard, made for the non-Moravian settlers. This cemetery which was built in 1759 and is located south of Bethabara Mill was commonly referred to as the "strangers graveyard".
      Also aboard the ship "Patsey Rutledge" was a Henry Alterman who settled in Philadelphia as well. Sophia and Henrica Alterman may also have been related to my ggg-grandfather, Jacob Alterman.The ALTERMAN spelling remained in this family into the 1900's. Variations are Alderman and Olterman.

      Jacob ALTERMAN married Rosanna FADENLAND b: 1776

      Married: 22 Aug 1796 in Rowan Co NC North Carolina Marriage Bonds, 1741-1868
      Bride: Rosey Fadenland
      Groom: Jacob Olterman
      Bond Date: 22 Aug 1796
      County: Rowan
      Record #: 02 335
      Witness: Jno Rogers
      Bond #: 000128263

      Their children :
      Infant Alderman born and died in Bethabara, North Carolina,
      John Alderman, Jacob Alderman, Philip Alderman, George Alderman, Elizabeth Roxina Alderman, Frederick Alderman, and Henry Alderman.
      "They came to Virginia!":
      Deborah Shelton Wood:
      ID: I86
      Name: Jacob ALDERMAN
      Surname: ALDERMAN
      Given Name: Jacob
      Sex: M
      Birth: ABT 1772 in Baden, GER
      Death: 23 May 1824 in Grayson Co VA
      Burial: Carroll Co VA
      _UID: 9FC0198D61F968458EB438FBF515BEF63F8B
      In addition to info above in first reference: Jacob was apprenticed in the art of blacksmithing while in North Carolina.

      No. 47 Five day old son of Jacob Alterman & Rosina (mn Ferncler?) b Oct 26 d Oct 3 1797

      More about Bethabara
      Bethabara - meaning house of passage - was to be a temporary settlement until the town of Salem was established. The1788 congregation house is known as the Gemeinhaus . On the National Register of Historic Places, this 1753 site of the first Moravian settlement in North Carolina.
      Change Date: 2 Dec 2005 at 23:06:02

      Marriage 1 Rosanna FADENLAND b: 1776
      Married: 22 Aug 1796 in Rowan Co NC
      Infant ALDERMAN b: 1797 in Bethabara, NC
      John ALDERMAN b: 5 Feb 1799
      Jacob ALDERMAN b: 1801 in Grayson Co VA
      Philip ALDERMAN b: 1806 in Grayson Co VA
      George ALDERMAN b: 28 Mar 1808
      Elizabeth Roxina ALDERMAN b: 1811 in VA
      Frederick ALDERMAN b: 1814 in Grayson Co VA
      Henry ALDERMAN b: 28 Oct 1816

      The "Patsey Rutledge" 's journey to Philadelphia on the date of 10 Jan 1789 is also documented on the Palantine Ships list at this website: Some of the earliest German-speaking immigrants to the American colonies came from a region in present-day Germany known as the Palatinate and were called Palatines.
      1789 ALTERMAN JACOB Philadelphia County PA
      Philadelphia PA Early Census Index PAS1a59113
      Names of Foreigners Who Took the Oath of Allegiance to
      the Province and State of Pennsylvania
      Alterman, Jacob 1789 Philadelphia Source: CD #
      354 Passenger and Immigration Lists 1538-1940 Family
      Archives from Gale Research, Inc.
      North Carolina Marriage Bonds, 1741-1868
      Bride: Rosey Fadenland
      Groom: Jacob Olterman
      Bond Date: 22 Aug 1796
      County: Rowan
      Record #: 02 335
      Witness: Jno Rogers
      Bond #: 000128263
      1817 Grayson Co Va tax list per Jeffrey Weaver
      Alderman, Jacob 2 3
      Grayson County, Virginia Wills 1793- 1849
      ALDERMAN, Jacob, deceased. Inv. returned May 1824,
      Jacob owned 427 acres on Burks Fork when he died in 1824. One or two acres is reserved by John Owen Alderman on the farm where Jacob died.
      1813 Grayson Co VA Tax List
      Henry Alterman also came over with Jacob. I have yet to dIscover what their relation is.
      1789 ALTERMAN HENRY Philadelphia County PA
      Philadelphia PA Early Census Index PAS1a59112
      From Surname List from Germanic Books
      published by Picton Press
      .. PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN PIONEERS: The Original Lists of
      Arrivals in the Port of Philadelphia 1727 to 1808
      (3-volume set) ... Strassburger & Hinke ... 01/01/1992
      ... Picton Press .

      Alterman, Henrica ... 1345
      Alterman, Henry ... 1345
      Alterman, Jacob ... 1345
      Alterman, Sophia ... 1345
      Source Name: EGLE, WILLIAM HENRY, editor. Names of Foreigners Who Took the Oath of Allegiance to the Province and State of Pennsylvania, 1727-1775, with the Foreign Arrivals, 1786-1808. (Pennsylvania Archives, ser. 2, vol. 17.) Harrisburg [PA]: E.K.
      Meyers, 1890. 787p. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1967. Source Annotation:Taken from original manuscripts in
      the state archives. Names given throughout pages 1-677. Foreigners arriving in Pennsylvania named on pages 521-667. No. 3776, Kelker, supplements this.
      Source Page #: 534
      More about Bethabara :
      Bethabara, Forsyth County, North Carolina
      Rowan Co NC
      The chief contributors to the population were the Scotch-Irish Presbyterians from the north of Ireland, the Germans, usually known as Pennsylvania Dutch, who adhered to the tenets of the Lutheran and German Reformed Churches, and the Moravians, or United Brethren, from Moravia and Bohemia. The Scotch-Irish were soon followed by another stream of immigrants the Germans who had previously located in Pennsylvania. On Jeffrey's map, a copy of which is in the Congressional Library at Washington City, there is plainly laid down a road called "the Great Road from the Yadkin River through Virginia to Philadelphia, distant 435 miles." It ran from Philadelphia through Lancaster and York to Winchester, thence up the Shenandoah Valley, crossing the Fluvanna River to Looney's Ferry, thence to Staunton River, and down the river through the Blue Ridge, thence southward, crossing Dan River below the mouth of Mayo River, thence still southward near the Moravian settlement to the Yadkin River, just above the mouth of Linville Creek and about ten miles above the mouth of Reedy Creek. In the autumn of the year in which the Wachovia Tract was conveyed to the Moravians the first colonists, twelve unmarried Brethren, came overland from Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, where a strong Moravian settlement existed, and founded Bethabara. The group consisted of the Rev. Bernhard Adam Grube, the pastor, Jacob Loesch (Lash), the warden or business manager, Dr. Hans Martin Kalberlahn, a physician, Hans Peterson, a tailor, Christopher Merkly, a baker, Herman Loesch (Lash), a farmer, Erich Ingebretsen, a carpenter, Johannes Lisher, a farmer, Henrich Feldhausen, a carpenter, Jacob Lung, a gardener, Friedrich Jacob Pfeil, a shoemaker and tanner, and Jacob Beroth, a farmer.31 The zeal with which the Moravians labored in their new home is best described by Dr. Clewell.
      In October, 1755, two years after the establishment of Rowan County and St. Luke's Parish, upon the request of the Moravians of Wachovia, the Assembly passed an act creating Wachovia into a separate and distinct parish with all the privileges and immunities which the other parishes of the province enjoyed. The new parish was called Dobbs in honor of the Governor.33 In 1759 eight married couples from Bethabara and others founded Bethania, three miles northwest of Bethabara. Settlers continued to come to Wachovia. In 1766 the settlement of Salem was begun.34 A few years later Friedberg, which had gradually grown up in southern Wachovia, and Friedland, in the southeast of the tract, which was partly settled by Germans from Broad Bay in the present State of Maine, were formally set off and recognized. The Germans who came to Rowan from Pennsylvania and settled along Second Creek were members of the Reformed and Lutheran churches. Being too few in numbers to erect houses of worship for each of the two denominations, they united in building a temporary structure on the lands of a Mr. Fullenwider. This church was called the Hickory Church and stood on the site now occupied by St. Peter's Lutheran Church. The date of its erection is not given, but no doubt it was built quite early, for the section was settled by German immigrants about 1750. [The parishioners] obtained the Rev. Adolph Nussman as their pastor and Mr. Gottfried Ardnt as schoolmaster.

      Williamson, H,: A History of North Carolina,
      Clewell, J. H.: History of Wachovia.
      Foote, W. H.: Sketches of North Carolina.
      An excellent source for Alderman is under the Goad line.
      The spelling of his name in LDS is Olterman.
      Sharon Childers Alderman:
      ( FTM Message 62 on Alderman Message Board, Feb. 22, 1999.)
      The spelling history is: OLTERMANN>OLTERMAN> ALTERMAN> ALDERMAN
      Brenda Jones:
      Jacob was a German immigrant thought to have arrived in the port of Philadelphia on Jan. 10, 1789 from Hamburg on the ship, Patsy Rudledge. Sometimes spelled his name Alterman or Olterman. Family tradition claims he was 17 when he came to America. His wife was thought to have been Rosanna Flanagan, but according to his marriage bond, her last name was actually Fadenland. He was a blacksmith and had a blacksmith shop. It is thought that after Jacob died in probably 1824, that Rosanna moved to Highland County, Ohio. (Genforum: Alderman, Brenda Jones, April 27, 1999)
      John M. Alderman:
      I have it from John Perry Alderman of Hillsville, Va. that Jacob and his brother Henry arrived in Philadelphia, Pa. aboard the ship Patsy Rutledge, on Jan. 10, 1789. (Penna. German Pioneers, II, P. 34) The tradition is that he was seventeen when he arrived, and further, made his way to the Moravian settlement in Old Salem, where he learned the weavers trade and blacksmithing, married Rosanna Fadenland, a dutch girl adopted by the Irish family (Flanagan). He and Rosanna had one, if not two children there, before moving to Burks Fork in 1801. I have a handwritten copy of of his marriage bond to Rosanna Fadenland(Rowan County N.C.) He owned 427 acres on Burks Fork when he died in 1824. One or two acres is reserved (?) by John Owen Alderman on the farm where Jacob and and infant son are buried. -John M. Alderman
      Dobbs-Parish Graveyard:
      No. 47 Five day old son of Jacob Alterman & Rosina (mn Ferncler?) b Oct 26 d Oct 3 1797
      buried in the old graveyard at the "Dutch Fort", or what is now known as Bethabara in Winston-Salem, NC. During the Indian uprisings, these first settlers were protected by the Moravians within the fort walls of Bethabara. Should death occur during these times, these settlers were not buried in the Moravian Cemetery, but instead, at the "Stranger's graveyard" aka Dobb's Parish Graveyard, which was established Oct 5, 1759 and located south of the Bethabara Mill. [Donna Forney Clark: according to unknown source: the infant son is buried in lot no. 47 in Dobbs Parish graveyard.]
      It's dimensions, including walkways, was 96 feet from east to west and 60 feet from north to south. It was divided into four squares: that to the southwest being for men; northwest for women; southeast for boys; and northeast for girls. The graves are generally numbered in order of the death.
      Vera J. Alderman Humphrey:
      "Jacob owned 427 acres on Burks Fork when he died in 1824. One or two acres is reserved by John Owen Alderman on the farm where Jacob and an infant son are buried."
      Jonathan Alderman:
      "... [Jacob Alderman]... is buried on the Buffalo [River] which is located near Hillsville [VA].
      Margaret Lillian "Marnie" Porter's notes:
      Sometime in the 1700's, a boy named Alderman was kidnapped in Germany about four miles from the Holland border and made his way to Winston Salem, NC. There he was taken in by the Moravians and taught a trade. He later married one of their daughters.
      His descendants were active in the Revolution and in state and national government.
      Donna Forney Clark:
      I believe the above notes were taken when Margaret Porter was attending an Alderman Family Reunion in VA, near Falls Church or Roanoke, VA, before 1988. Also I think this type of story or similar situation existed in many new American families.
      Family Legends and Myths
      by Sharon DeBartolo Carmack, CG:
      This excerpt tells of some naturally evolving myths in family histories:
      "Watching Out for Red Flags"
      " Many families have cherished myths and stories about their immigration to America or other pivotal events and people. Sharon DeBartolo Carmack shos you how to determine which family legends are true, and what to do if you prove one false.
      "Great-grandma was a Cherokee Indian princess, you know." At the family reunion or while interviewing relatives, you might hear family stories like this or other lore about your forebears. Nearly everyone has a story that has been handed down about their ancestors. Some of these legends may be quite factual; others are myth. Almost all family stories have some grain of truth, however. Family legends aren't usually created out of thin air, and that tiny grain of truth may be the clue that leads you to genealogical success. There are many myths that have worked their way into family stories, and perhaps you've already heard some of these. Often, they are about ethnic origins or how the family came to America. If you haven't heard any of these common legends yet, make yourself aware of some of the most common ones, since you may eventually hear variations as you talk with family members.

      [1.]The Cherokee Indian Princess Myth
      It's always a Cherokee princess, almost never Navajo or Apache or Pueblo or Lumbee. Native American ancestry is an extremely common family story, and it seems it is always to an Indian princess. The Cherokee, of course, are a large tribe with a diverse culture, divided by the Trail of Tears. They intermarried widely, perhaps increasing the likelihood of Cherokee/white ancestry.
      One reason this princess myth may have evolved is prejudice. For those who frowned upon a white male ancestor marrying an Indian woman, elevating the woman's status to princess made the truth easier to swallow. Keep in mind that any story that says you have Native American ancestry often Cherokee may in itself be a myth. Even though it's currently an "in" thing to have Native American ancestry, just a few decades ago, it might have been the skeleton in your family's closet. Proving certain ethnic ancestry can be difficult because of prejudice or popularity toward a culture at any given time. Throughout history, some people who were victims of prejudice may have tried to hide their native origins by changing their name or claiming a different ethnicity.

      [2.]The Three Brothers Myth
      It's always three brothers who immigrated to America, never two or four or five or six. Sometimes one is lost at sea during the voyage over, or one went north, one went south, and one headed west, never to be heard from again. There are never any sisters involved in the big move across the ocean. Be wary of the brothers myth, and always keep an eye out for additional siblings both in America and once you start foreign research. You also want to confirm through your research that there were, in fact, three brothers, that the three brothers were indeed brothers and not two brothers and an uncle, for example, or that the three brothers weren't just three men with the same last name.

      [3.]The Stowaway Myth
      For some reason, it is so much more romantic to have an ancestor who came to America as a stowaway rather than a paying passenger. While there are cases of people who actually did sneak aboard ships, this was not common practice. If the stowaway was discovered enroute, typically, he will be recorded on the last page of the passenger arrival list. I deliberately use "he" because you almost never hear a story about great-grandma being a stowaway. Even if you have the family story of a stowaway, still check for a passenger arrival list, since if he was discovered and recorded on the passenger list, he'll likely be on the index, too.

      [4.]The Claim-to-Fame Myth
      Everyone who has the surname Bradford or Alden is related to William Bradford and John Alden of Mayflower fame, right? And everyone with the last name of Boone is related to Daniel. And if your last name is James, you're related to Jesse, of course. If you do have Native American ancestry, then you must be descended from Pocahontas. Is that a red flag I see flying? We all want a famous person to hang on our family tree, but we may not find that person. I'm supposedly related to Robert E. Lee. My research revealed that I really am. He's something like a ninth cousin, twenty times removed.

      [5.]The Wrong Ethnic Identity Myth
      All Germans are Hessians who fought in the American Revolution. All French are Huguenots. All Hispanics are Mexican. Of course, none of these broad statements is true. We tend to lump certain groups of people incorrectly into one category. "German" is not a distinct enough identifier in genealogy any more than "Indian" or "Hispanic." If family stories indicate that your ancestors were German or from Germany, were they Germans from Imperial Germany, Alsatians, Austrians, Swiss, Luxembourgers, Germans from Russia, or Poles from Germany? Even the records you uncover may not tell you more than "Germany." This is why it is so important to learn the unique cultural traits customs, traditions, folkways about the ethnic group.

      Names, too, may be inaccurate indicators of ethnic identity. Just because the name sounds Italian, is it? The name you are accustomed to may have been changed or inadvertently corrupted over time, obscuring its ethnic origins.

      [6.]The Ellis Island Baptism Myth
      This is the myth that an immigrant ancestor's surname was changed by officials during processing at Ellis Island. No evidence whatsoever exists to suggest this ever occurred. During its operation as an immigrant receiving station (1892-1954), Ellis Island was staffed with hundreds of interpreters who spoke more than thirty different languages. Inspectors compared the names the immigrants told them against what was recorded on the passenger lists. These lists were created at the ports of departure. There was no reason to record or change anyone's surname once they arrived on the island. More likely, immigrants themselves changed their names after they settled in America to avoid prejudice and to blend more easily into American society.

      Handling the Myth in Research and Writing
      Now that I've shattered your favorite family story, how do you tell Grandpa? Or should you? And how do you handle ancient family legends that you've discovered through your research are false? Family legends are part of your family history and should never be ignored or taken lightly. As mentioned earlier, there is usually a kernel of truth to the family story. Rather than bursting Grandpa's bubble with the facts, try to find out how the story originated. When you write your family history, include the family story as it was told to you, noting it as family "tradition" or "lore" or "legend." Then explain, if you can, how the story originated, followed by a discussion of your research findings. You may reveal that some elements of a story were true and some were false, or that a story was totally false. Even if you have not been able to prove or disprove the story, acknowledge the lore and say it has yet to be proven. These family stories give color to your family history, so record and share them as what they are."

      "About the Author: Sharon DeBartolo Carmack is a Certified Genealogist, editor of Betterway Genealogy Books, contributing editor for Family Tree Magazine, and the author of eight books, including A Genealogist's Guide to Discovering Your Female Ancestors. Sharon also teaches online courses in personal/family memoir writing.

      This how-to article was adapted from Sharon's book A Genealogist's Guide to Discovering Your Immigrant and Ethnic Ancestry. Topics include how to get your research started, the history of major ethnic groups in America, and how to turn your research into a family narrative. "


This site is powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding, Copyright © 2001-2007, created by Darrin Lythgoe, Sandy, Utah. All rights reserved.