Forney and Clark Genealogy Pages


First/Given Name(s):


Last/Surname:



Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" Morris

Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" Morris

Female 1895 - 1975  (80 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" Morris 
    Born 9 May 1895  WV Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 25 Aug 1975  Burial: Mt. Olive Cem., Mason Co.,WV Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I7441  forneyclark
    Last Modified 22 Sep 2019 

    Father John Allen Morris,   b. 4 Feb 1858, Mason Co., (WV) VA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Sep 1945, Comfort,Sherman Dist.,BooneCo.,WV;burial: Wyant-Irwin Cem., Milton CabellCo.,WV Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Mother Emily Delilah "Emma" Lykins,   b. 25 Sep 1866, Mason Co., WV Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1939, Charleston, Kanawha Co., WV; burial: Wyant-Irwin Cem.,Milton, CabellCo., WV Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1883  Mason Co., WV Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1981  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Willard Garland Holley,   b. 11 Jul 1885, Glenwood, Mason Co., WV Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Dec 1966, Huntington, Cabell Co., WV; burial: Fairfield Cem. Mason Co., WV Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Children 
     1. Emily "Irene" Morris,   b. 24 Dec 1917, Lewiston, WV Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Jun 1972, Philippi, Barbour Co., WV; burial: Mt. Vernon Mem. Cem.,Philippi,BarbourCo., WV Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years)
    Last Modified 22 Sep 2019 
    Family ID F3651  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Cody Monroe Reynolds,   b. 26 Jan 1899,   d. 28 Aug 1979, Burial: Mt. Olive Cem., Mason Co.,WV Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married AFT. 1918 
    Last Modified 22 Sep 2019 
    Family ID F2993  Group Sheet

  • Photos
    Morris, Athena Ernestine 'Aunt Thenie'  (b. 1894)
    Morris, Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" (b. 1894)
    Individual photo of Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" Morris Reynolds was taken in 1912 and came from the Qualls/ Morris Collection by Willard Qualls via Mary Jane Vandale Wood.
    Reynolds, Cody Monroe (1899-1979)  & Athena Ernestine 'Aunt Thenie' Morris (1895-1975)
    Reynolds, Cody Monroe (1899-1979) & Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" Morris (1895-1975)
    2-Persons photo of (L-R) Cody Monroe Reynolds and Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" Morris Reynolds was taken about 1970 and came from the Qualls/ Morris Collection by Willard Qualls.

    Headstones
    Morris, Athena Ernestine 'Aunt Thenie' (1895-1975)
    Morris, Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" (1895-1975)
    Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" Morris Reynolds (1895-1975): Mt. Olive Cemetery., Mason Co., WV, USA. Photo came from the Qualls/ Morris Collection by Willard Qualls.

  • Notes 
    • Source:
      Willard Qualls via Mary Jane Vandale Wood:
      Complete name of Athena Ernestine "Aunt Thenie" Morris, dates (DOB: May 9, 1895), & places

      Source:
      SSDI:
      THENA REYNOLDS 09 May 1894 Aug 1975 (Fraziers Bottom, Putnam, WV) West Virginia

      Source:
      SEE JOEL HAGER'S SITE FOR COMPREHENSIVE INFORMATION AND REFERENCES:
      http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hagerj&id=I286318
      Joel Hager's Southern West Virginia Research:
      Joel Hager:
      ID: I286318
      Name: Athena E. Morris
      Given Name: Athena E.
      Surname: Morris
      Sex: F
      Birth: May 1894 in West Virginia
      Death: Y
      _UID: 0F456A071C744FDFBBE99FC680F6B6C98141
      Change Date: 21 Feb 2006 at 19:07
      Father: John Allen Morris b: 4 Feb 1860 in Cabell County, (West) Virginia
      Mother: Emily Delilah Lykins b: 25 Sep 1866 in Mason County, West Virginia
      Marriage 1 Unknown Cody
      Married:
      Change Date: 21 Feb 2006
      (Donna Forney Clark: There is a second marriage listed in error in the above source's original text. I've deleted it. Info about error came from Willard Qualls.)



This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 10.1.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2019.